Partha Niyogi Memorial Conference Schedule

Partha Niyogi

Hotels

Schedule

Abstracts

Registration



Partha Niyogi

Partha Niyogi

Partha Niyogi

Partha Niyogi

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 4, 2011

10:00–10:30am Opening comments
10:30–11:30am Natalia Komarova Overview on Language Evolution
11:30am–12:00pm Kimbrough Oller Automated Monitoring of Vocal Development: The Potential for Screening and Diagnosis of Childhood Handicaps
12:00-12:30pm Natalia Komarova Mathematical Modeling of Color Categorization in Humans
12:30-1:30pm Lunch at U Chicago
1:30–2:30pm Rob Schapire A Theory of Multiclass Boosting
2:30–3:00pm Bin Yu Spectral Clustering and High-dim Stochastic Block Model for Undirected and Directed Graphs
3:00–3:30pm Amit Singer Vector Diffusion Maps and the Connection Laplacian
3:30–4:00pm Break
4:00–4:30pm Sanjoy Dasgupta Notions of Dimension, and Their Use in Analyzing Non-parametric Regression
4:30–5:00pm Vladimir Koltchinski Low Rank Matrix Estimation

MONDAY, DECEMBER 5, 2011

9:00–10:00am Tommy Poggio The computational magic of the ventral stream: from visual development to group theory, Hebbian learning and wavelets.
10:00–10:30am Pedro Felzenszwalb Object detection grammars
10:30–11:00am Yali Amit Biologically plausible neural networks for invariant visual recognition
11:00–11:30am Memorial comments
11:30am–1:00pm Lunch
1:00–2:00pm Aren Jansen Not All Frames Are Created Equal: Temporal Sparsity for Robust and Efficient ASR
2:00–2:30pm Partha Mitra Mouse Brain Architecture Project
2:30–3:00pm Karen Livescu Articulatory Modeling for Automatic Speech Recognition
3:00–3:30pm Break
3:30–4:00pm Shmuel Weinberger A Topological View of Unsupervised Learning
4:00–5:00pm Gunnar Carlsson The Shape of Data

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 6, 2011

9:00–10:00am Peter Bickel Regression on Manifolds
10:00–10:30am Vikas Sindhwani Learning Vector-valued Functions and Data-dependent Kernels for Manifold Regularization
10:30–11:00am Morgan Sonderegger Combining data and dynamical systems models of language change
11:00–11:30am Break
11:30am–12:00pm Jun Zhang Laplacian Eigenfunctions Learn Population Structure
12:00–12:30pm Alexy Koloydenko A Risk-based View of the Conventional and New Types of Path Inference in HMMs
12:30–2:00pm Lunch
2:00–3:00pm Steve Smale Topology and the Geometry of Manifolds from Sampling
3:00–3:30pm Break
3:30–4:00pm Hariharan Narayanan Testing the Manifold Hypothesis
4:00–4:30pm Misha Belkin Toward Understanding Complex Data. Graph Laplacian on Singular Manifolds
4:30-4:45pm Closing  remarks